The First In Synthetics
Free Product Catalogue Info on Becoming a Dealer Open A Business Account Amsoil Online Store
V-Twin & Big Bikes Commercial & Industrial Racing Info Automotive Section
Home Page Amsoil Products News & Technical Articles Truck & Fleet
       
   
AMSOIL/Polaris/Scheuring Speed Sports Snocross Team
Dennis "DJ" Eckstrom #25 Biography Page
Name: Dennis Eckstrom, Jr.
Number: 25
Nickname: D.J.
Birth date: Nov. 9, 1980
Marital status: Single
Hometown: Duluth, MN
Height: 6'
Weight: 180 lbs.

Series Racing in during 2004-2004: World Snowmobile Association (WSA), ASRA/SCRA Indoor Super Snocross

2002-2003 Season Highlights: Silver Medal ESPN Winter X Games, Knee Injury shortened season while contending for WSA championship

Goals For 2004-2005: To win as much as possible and secure a championship.

Most Exciting Events in Racing Career: Winning the WSA National events at Valcourt and Lake Geneva.

Years racing: 7

Years racing pro: 6

Awards/Titles:

2002-2003

  • Super Snow Cross Indoor Series Pro Open Champion
  • 3rd Place Pro Open WSA National Snocross
  • 4th Place Pro Stock WSA National Snocross

2002-2003

  • Silver Medal Winter X-Games
  • 2nd Place Pro Open Canadian Open Snocross
  • 3rd Place Pro Open Polaris Canterbury Snocross
  • 2nd Place Pro Open grand Prix de Valcourt Snocross
  • Injury Ended WSA Season

2001-2002

  • 2001 - 3rd Place overall WSA Pro Open

  • 2001 - 4th Place overall WSA Pro Stock

  • 2001 - Bronze Medal in the "X Games" 

2000-2001

  • 2000 - 2nd Place overall in both Pro Stock and Pro Open in the WSA National circuit

  • 2000 - 10 podium finishes out of a possible 16 in the WSA

  • 2000 - Winner of first "X Games" qualifier

  • 2000 - 1st place on Pro Stock in the Fargodome (Indoor series)

Toys In Garage: Four-wheeler, jet boat, dirt bikes, XR 50

Other racing: Motocross

Other awards: Won several motocross district races in Minnesota.

Racing history: Began racing motocross at age 10. Started racing snowmobiles at age 16.

When did you realize you wanted to race snowmobiles? Watching the Duluth Nationals at home for years and got really excited about it.

Favorite racetrack: Lake Geneva, WI

Exercise regime: Motocross and circuit training specifically for snocross.

Who Would You Trust In A Tight Corner And Why: "Todd Wolff, because he's a clean racer."

What Are Your Competitive Advantages: "Picking good lines."

Who has been the most influential person in your racing career: My Dad, Dennis. He got me started racing.

High School: Proctor High School, Proctor, MN

First job: Dishwasher at the Country Cafe

Present Job: Full-time Snocross Pilot

What your family does for a living: My Dad is a carpenter.

Vehicle: 2005 Chevrolet 4x4 pickup, customer built hardtail chopper

Hobbies: motocross, wakeboarding, and golf

Favorite Music: Rock n' Roll

Personal Idol: Doug Henry, motocross racer

Team: AMSOIL/Polaris/Scheuring

Sponsors: AMSOIL Synthetic Lubricants, Polaris, U.S. Air Force, Red Bull, Ryde FX Shocks, Jeff Foster Trucking, Reima Clothing, Scott USA, Goodwin Performance, Woody's Traction Products, C&A Pro Skis, Fastline Graphix, Castle/HJC Helmets, Como Propane, Pro Concepts, TEAM Industries, HMK Boots, Sno-X Magazine, Rec Lif

 

Back to Main Snocross Page

 
 


© Copyright 1996 - 2016 AMSOIL INC. All rights reserved.