The First In Synthetics
Free Product Catalogue Info on Becoming a Dealer Open A Business Account Amsoil Online Store
V-Twin & Big Bikes Commercial & Industrial Racing Info Automotive Section
Home Page Amsoil Products News & Technical Articles Truck & Fleet
       
   

AMSOIL/Scheuring Speed Sports Snocross

Justin Tate

Name: Justin Tate

Birth date: Nov. 21, 1976

Marital status: Single

Hometown: Forest Lake, Minn.

Nickname: JT, " Bustin'" Justin

Series Racing in during 2001-02: WSA Snowcross

Racing Classes for 2001-02: Pro 440, Pro Open

Years racing: 5

Years racing in Pro: 5

Awards, Titles:

  • 2001 - 5th Place overall WSA Pro Stock
  • 2001 - 9th Place overall WSA Pro Open
  • 2001 - 2nd Place European Championship - X Games qualifier
  • 2001 - X Games participant
  • 2000 - 5th overall in both WSA Pro Stock and Pro Open
  • 2000 - Winner of 2nd "X Games" qualifier
  • 2000 - Winner of Pro Open in Metrodome (Minneapolis) Indoor series

Other racing: Motocross

Other awards: Won several motocross district races in Minnesota.

Racing history: Began racing motocross in high school and dabbled in some go-kart racing. On my Dad's suggestion, tried snowmobile racing after high school.

When did you realize you wanted to race snowmobiles? After I got pretty badly hurt motocross racing.

Most exciting events in your career: Racing in the exciting atmosphere of the Winter "X-Games". Also racing in the Metrodome race last season was a blast.

Favorite racetrack: Lake Geneva, WI

Exercise regimen: Motocross, mountain biking, lifting weights,

Top 5 sponsors: AMSOIL, Ski-Doo, Gates, Jeff Foster Trucking, Goodwin Performance, C & A Pro Skis,Fastline Graphix, Choko Clothing, Wayne Davis Photography, Duluth Lawn and Sport, Castle Sales, Verizon Wireless, Scott USA, Duluth Convention and Visitors Bureau, Pro Concepts, Como Propane, Br Tech, Rec Lift

Who has been the most influential person in your racing career: Rick Johnson, motocross racer. Kirk Hibbert for snowmobile racing when I was little.

High School: Forest Lake High School

First job: Packaging Halloween blood capsules in a factory

Present Job: Construction

Pets: Cat (Eegan)

What your family does for a living: My Mom works for the school district and my Dad works for our township.

Vehicle: Chevy S-10 pick-up

Other vehicles: Honda CR125 motocross bike; XR50 moped, Sea-Doo XP watercraft, mountain bike

Favorite entertainer: Jim Carrey

Favorite sports outside snowmobile racing: Football and soccer

Favorite movie: Rats

Last good movie I saw: Me, Myself and Irene

Favorite TV show: Friends

Favorite musical group: Pantera 

Back to Main Snocross Page

 
 


© Copyright 1996 - 2016 AMSOIL INC. All rights reserved.